Product Information

 

Hello and welcome to our new product information page. Here you'll find everything you may want and need to know for all handmade bath and body products. All the ingredients used in our soaps and body butter are made with whole, natural, organic and vegan ingredients. It's important for you to know exactly what is in each and every product that you purchase, I know I would! If you can't put it in your body why put it on your body?

All of my products are handmade in micro-batches without preservatives. The average shelf life for all bath and body products in the truME Collection is approximately 6 months and longer.  Our hot and cold process soaps have an indefinite shelf life.

Handmade Soaps

Our natural and organic soaps are made using 3 different processes. Hot Process (HP), Cold Process (CP) and occasionally Melt and Pour (MP). There is little difference between the HP and CP, the same natural and organic ingredients are used. The difference is in the saponification (March 29th post In The Know )it's all about the timing. With HP, the oils are cooked in a crockpot and results in the chemical reaction occurs immediately making it safe to use the soap right away. With CP, you melt, mix and pour then wait 4-6 weeks for the cure so that the soap is safe to use.

MP process of soap making a base where saponification has already occurred. The base is purchased in solid form and melted down. Additional natural ingredients are added along with pure essential oils if a scent is added then poured.  This process is really quick, the soap is ready to use in a matter of hours. Typically I'll use this method when creating shower favors, specialty gifts, etc.

Ingredients

Avocado Oil

Cold-pressed avocado oil is one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid. Not only is avocado oil extremely good at hydrating and softening your skin, but is it also often recommended as an effective treatment for acne and blackheads, eczema and other forms of skin inflammation.

Eight benefits for the skin. Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids and is excellent for moisturizing the skin. In addition to vitamin E, avocado oil contains potassium, lecithin, and many other nutrients that can nourish and moisturize the skin.

Avocado Oil Benefits

Castor Oil

The antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties of castor oil make it useful in reducing acne. Ricinoleic acid can inhibit growth in the bacteria that cause acne. Castor oil is also rich in other fatty acids. These can enhance smoothness and softness when applied to facial skin.

Castor Oil Benefits

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil may be linked to some potential benefits for skin, including reducing inflammation, keeping skin moisturized and helping heal wounds. The medium-chain fatty acids found in coconut oil also possess antimicrobial properties that can help treat acne and protect the skin from harmful bacteria. It hydrates skin for 24 hours and helps to improve skin elasticity and collagen production. Coconut oil is also known for its anti-aging properties. It contains antioxidants such as Vitamin E and Vitamin A, which help to slow down the aging process and may help to reduce the damage from free radicals and the sun.

Coconut Oil Benefits

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil closely resembles the oil that your skin produces naturally, known as sebum, and is therefore gentle, easily absorbed and very moisturizing. ... Its anti-inflammatory properties help reduce swelling and redness that accompanies skin abrasions and irritations.

Jojoba Oil Benefits

Neem Oil OR Neem Seed Oil OR Neem (Melia Azadirachta) Seed Oil.

Researchers have only recently begun to examine how plant compounds influence health and disease. As a result, few scientific studies have investigated the use of neem oil in general skincare or as a treatment for skin conditions.

Authors of a 2013 review of the available research into medicinal uses of neem concluded that its extracts can help treat a variety of skin conditions, including:

Read More

Olive Oil

Olive oil acts as an antioxidant, which is a substance that prevents oxidation. Oxidation is a process that can produce free radicals, which are chemicals that can potentially damage cells and may contribute to cancer development. When applied to the skin, antioxidants may prevent premature aging.

Olive Oil Benefits

Palm Oil

Like many natural oils,  palm oil for skincare is heralded with many potential benefits, from anti-aging to fighting cancer. Not only that, the product is reputed to have astounding benefits for the hair, as well. The reason is credited to its high content of antioxidants, carotenes, and other nutrients, making the oil a substance that's safe to use topically or internally.

Palm Oil Benefits

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil. When used in soap making, Sweet Almond oil produces a rich conditioning lather. High in Vitamins E, A and D as well as Oleic and Linoleic fatty acids, this oil is perfect for soothing dry, flaky and irritated skin. It is said to be beneficial for skin ailments like rashes, psoriasis, and eczema.

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits

Butters

Cocoa butter is another perennial favorite that is high in anti-aging fatty acids like oleic and palmitic acid. Its high antioxidant content helps to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, scars, and to even out skin tone.

Mango butter is made from the fruit kernel of the mango tree. It is emollient and is often used to help soothe eczema, sunburn, rashes, insect bites and poison ivy. It is also high in antioxidants and can help to prevent UV damage.

Shea butter is made from the fruit of the Shea tree, and is a veritable superfood for your skin! It contains high amounts of cinnamic acid, which helps to reduce inflammation. It also has a skin-smoothing effect due to its high fatty acid content.

Essential Oils

Geranium (
Pelargonium Graveolens)

Orange (
Citrus sinensis)

Peppermint (Mentha piperita)

"Peppermint oil naturally cleanses the skin and has antiseptic and antibacterial properties. It has a cooling effect which soothes irritation inflammation due to acne.  Read More

 

Patchouli (Pogostemon Cablin)

Sourced from the leaves of the Pogostemon cablinplant (a perennial herb native to tropical regions of Asia), patchouli essential oil is said to offer a variety of health benefits. Patchouli essential oil is also sometimes used as an ingredient in incense and perfume, as well as in skin-care products.

Patchouli is good for dry skin and is said to benefit those with eczema, dermatitis, and psoriasis and is considered a natural skin healer. It is also been reported as helping improve marks left by acne and scar tissue.

The health benefits of patchouli essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent as well as other health benefits. Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine, especially in Malaysia, China, India, and Japan. It is used to help address skin and hair problems, such as psoriasis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp.

Benefits of Patchouli Essential Oil 


Ylang-Ylang (Cananga Odorata)

 

Color

Natural oxides, herbs, spices

Other Ingredients

Arrowroot Powder also known as Saint Vincent Arrowroot and West Indian Arrowroot is a starch extracted from the root of tropical plants. In addition to absorbing oils, arrowroot powder is high in B vitamins, helps to improve circulation and can also improve your skin's ability to absorb nutrients. This natural powder is used as a thickener in sauces and gravies however when used in lotion products reduces the overall texture and feel of body lotions and moisturizing bars to give a less greasy feel. Arrowroot powder also has skin conditioning properties.
Read More

Activated charcoal effectively cleanses the skin, unclogs pores, removes deeper impurities, and dead skin cells. The result is smooth, supple, and even-toned skin. Dirt, toxins, heavy metals, chemicals, and other poisons are attracted to the charcoal molecules and washed away.
Read More

Cinnamon also know as Cinnamomum Cassia -The scent of cinnamon is spicy, sweet, and for many, filled with happy memories of delicious food and cozy days. Cinnamon oil is prized for its lush fragrance. It’s also linked to several health and beauty benefits. Cinnamon in a variety of forms has been studied for its effect on infection control, blood sugar management, and other conditions. StudiesTrusted Source indicate that cinnamon oil has: 

Read More

Cedarwood also known as Cedrus Deodora-Cedarwood is known to improve Skin Conditions.Over the years, scientists and herbalists have discovered that cedarwood can aid in a number of skin woes. The New York Institute of Aromatic Studies says that cedarwood oil can make skin less oily and improve acne, which has been studied and proven through scientific research as well. Apply cedarwood oil to your trouble areas before going to sleep at night.
Read More